myID.be

Privacy Policy

When you use myID.be, you share personal information with U2U CONSULT SA/NV, whose seat is registered at Z. 1 Researchpark 110, 1731 Asse, Belgium, under the number BE0477.765.085 and acts as data controller.

Your privacy and the security of your personal information are extremely important to us. We limit the information we collect to what is required to provide you with our services, and we do everything that is reasonably possible to protect your information.

What information does U2U Consult collect?

Information you provide

When you log in to myID.be or one of our partner's applications using your electronic identity card (eID), we receive and store the Authentication Certificate that is stored on your eID. From that certificate, we read your name, national identification number and nationality. From your national identification number, we can determine your birthdate and your gender.

When you log in to myID.be or one of our partner's applications, both the actual logging in and the time it took place will be logged.

You provide this data on a voluntary basis, and by doing so you consent to us storing and processing it. The services of myID.be cannot be provided without processing necessary elements of your personal data.

Cookies

When you visit the web site or use the service, we may use “cookies” – a piece of information stored on your computer – to allow the web site or service to uniquely identify your browser while you are logged in and to enable us to process your online transactions. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our web site. Session cookies help us verify your identity and are required in order to use the service.

The session cookies we may use are:

  • .Session: used to remember you logged in. This cookie does not contain personally identifiable information other than an opaque identifier, and is encrypted.
  • .ui_locales: used to remember your preferred language, if you changed it from your browser's default language.

The persistent cookies we may use are:

  • .Consent: used to remember that you accepted our privacy policy.

The use of cookies by our partners is not covered by our Privacy Policy Statement. We do not have access or control over these cookies.

You may set your browser to block all cookies, including cookies associated with our service. Users who disable their browsers’ ability to accept cookies will be able to browse our web site, but will not be able to access or take advantage of the service.

Log Files

As is true of most web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and clickstream data.

We may use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the web site, to track users’ movements while on the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

How does U2U Consult use my information?

U2U Consult collects your personal information and other information about your use of the service

  • to operate and make the service available to you,
  • to comply with legal requirements, for billing, identification and authentication,
  • to be able to contact you about your use of the service, for research purposes,
  • to generally improve the content and functionality of the web site and the service.

Where U2U CONSULT intends to further process the personal data for a purpose other than mentioned here above, they shall provide you prior to that further processing with information on that other purpose and with any relevant further information.

In accordance with the Belgium law, the electronic authentication certificate, that includes the citizen national number, will be saved, as long as required as to prove electronic signature or authentication.

Without prejudice to the previous paragraph, for every log in or attempt at logging in, the data provided to us as above described will be kept for a time period of 10 years starting at the moment of log in or attempted log in.

What are your data protection rights?

U2U CONSULT would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You can view information myID.be has collected about you by logging in to the myID.be website.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that U2U CONSULT corrects any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request U2U CONSULT to complete information you believe is incomplete. This all in accordance with The Belgian Law of 30 July 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data.

You also have the possibility to update your information by logging on with an updated electronic identity card. To update the information on your electronic identity card, contact your local government authority.

The right to erasure - In accordance with data protection regulations, you have the right to request that U2U Consult erase your personal data. U2U CONSULT will refrain from using any of your personal data upon this request and will only continue to store any past personal data for evidentiary purposes as described above.

The right to restrict processing - In accordance with data protection regulations, you have the right to request that U2U Consult restrict the processing of your personal data.

The right to object to processing - In accordance with data protection regulations, you have the right to object to U2U Consult’s processing of your personal data.

The right to data portability - In accordance with data protection regulations, you have the right to request that U2U Consult transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you.

The right to withdrawing – You have the right to withdraw your given consent for the processing of your personal data, at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please mail us: support@myID.be.

Any inquiries will be responded to within one month of receiving such request.

Does myID.be share information with third parties?

We will transmit, subject to your explicit approval, personal information to our partner organizations, when you use our service to log on to their applications.

We may share personal information with third-parties who perform data processing on our behalf. These third parties are data processors acting on our behalf and we do not authorize them to disclose your data or use it in any way except as specified in this Privacy Policy. This may require that your personal information be transferred from your current location to the offices and servers of U2U Consult and these authorized third parties. Your data will not leave the European Union.

We may disclose personal information if we are required by law or legal processes, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

We may provide non-personal, summary or group statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related web site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.

We may post customer testimonials on our web site which may contain personally identifiable information. We do obtain the customer’s consent prior to posting the testimonial to post their name along with their testimonial. If you want your testimonial removed please contact us at support@myID.be.

Except as described in this policy, U2U Consult will not give, sell, rent, or loan any personal information to any third party other than as outlined in this policy.

Links to other sites

This web site contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we, U2U Consult, are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies only to information collected by U2U Consult.

How does U2U Consult protect my information?

We maintain reasonable security measures to protect your information from loss, destruction, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure. These technologies help ensure that your data is safe, secure, and only available to you and to those you provided authorized access. When you enter sensitive information on our web site or connect to our service, we encrypt the transmission of that information using Transport Layer Security (TLS). However, no data transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have any questions about security on our web site, you can contact us at support@myID.be.

How will you notify me of changes to this policy?

We may update this policy from time to time. You can review the most current version of this Privacy Policy at any time at myID.be/privacy.

If we make any material changes we will notify by means of a notice on this site prior to the change becoming effective. Your only remedy, if you do not accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, is to discontinue use of the site and service.

How to contact us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us at support@myID.be.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that U2U CONSULT has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Belgian Data Protection Authority. (www.dataprotectionauthority.be)

Address: Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit - Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel